Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
When you have a sentence with two or more verbs, does all the verbs after the first one stay in its 'dictionary' form (not conjugated)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
@feelou_35 yes the second verb stays intact.
Example : "je veux jouer", we kept the verb "jouer" intact
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@mustaphaelmas ok! What if there are multiple verbs after the first one? Would those ones stay the same as well?
- Árabe
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
@feelou_35 yes if they're directly following the first verb or separated by one of these prepositions "et, ou, puis, ensuite..."
example :
1/ "je veux jouer et rigoler"
2/ "je veux jouer au football et rigoler"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente