Question
Atualizado em
20 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "put substance behind a public service project" mean?
"put substance behind ~"??
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Unlike other modern first ladies who wielded influence behind the scenes, friends say Mrs. Trump has insulated herself from the chaos and leaks of the White House by directing the East Wing to operate independently from the West Wing.
Her staff is small — 10 people, compared with more than 25 who worked for Michelle Obama or Laura Bush — and she has struggled to put substance behind a public service project, which the role of first lady now demands. The nascent progress of Mrs. Trump’s signature policy effort, a child-focused campaign called “Be Best,” was stymied this month with the departure of her policy director after six months on the job.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"substance" can be used as "meaning/significance/effort", so to "put substance behind" means to give effort. It's saying she's not trying to help create a publoc service project
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@makemattersbetter
Thank you very much.
But I am still confused.
If "put substance behind" means "to give effort".
She is trying to help create a public service project???
- Inglês (EUA)
@monica8 because it says "she has struggled to put substance..." the struggled part makes it sound as though she was unsuccessful
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês