Question
Atualizado em
20 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre any query e any queries ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Plural and singular forms.
Singular. ‘Any query?’
Plural. ‘Any queries?’
Think of it as:
‘Any query’ is similar to asking does another have A question they would like to ask?
‘Any queries?’ is similar to asking ‘does anyone have any QUESTIONS they would like to ask?
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
query is singular and queries is plural. Example: do you have a query?
Do you have any queries? (more than 1)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
‘Query’ is singular, while ‘Queries’ is plural.
A single query, or multiple queries
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
@Nia_ Thank you. I usually ask my customers "do you have any queries?" because I don't know how many questions do they have. does it sound natural?
- Inglês (RU)
@Seiya2017 Either:
‘Do you have any queries?’
‘Do you have any questions?’
‘Is there anything that I can help you with?’ is fine.
Was this answer helpful?