Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Would you teach me some girly girls' expressions in English??
I don't want to use them by mistakes in the future :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There are phrases more commonly said by women. Men are seen as "more girly" for saying them.
"Cute"
Sometimes, referring to something as "cute" is seen as girly, unless speaking with a girl. To another guy, one might say, "cool."
"Pretty"
Again, speaking to a woman, this is fine. However, among male friends, it is seen as a girly word to use. Instead of "that's a pretty picture," you would say, "that's a nice/cool/beautiful picture."
"Does this make me look fat?"
Usually, women are seen as the ones that are more involved in fashion. It is viewed as more girly to be concerned in appearing "fat" in an outfit. "How does this look?" would be a more androgynous question.
"I'm gonna get all dressed up today."
Again, it is less common to believe that a man would care about fashion as a woman does. They would say something more like "I'm gonna look nice today."
I can't think of many "girly" things to say. Nowadays in America, everyone is trying to make things so equal and androgynous that it doesn't matter if a man or a woman is saying things. You should be accepted as you are, despite what you say. :) People are trying to think more like this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
English doesn't have many gendered expressions nowadays. even offensive/swear words that explicitly refer to one sex are used by both because as Pinley said equality of gender is very important and is a goal that is strived for.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@CityWok
oh my God. but in a high pitched and elongated manner. for example. oh my gooood. everyone uses this phrase, but it is less likely for a guy to elongate it.
cute. very simple, just say cute (kyut) but if you say it in a sing song manner, it gives off a more feminine vibe.
pretty. like cute but saying the word pretty already gives a feminine sound. guys use it to, but mainly to express a feeling towards their person of interest.
girl. when speaking to friends, saying the word girl, whether it is to a guy or girl friend, can be used to tell someone that you have what you believe to be an interesting story. like. "giiiiiirl, I just found out that..... " the story can be anything. also, when saying this, you would most likely say it with a low tone going to somewhat high. girrRRL. kind of like if you were sure of something and then started to question it.
other than that, most words can be given the "feminine" tone by adding a high pitch
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano