Question
Atualizado em
19 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It screams shallow. ?
I know the meanings of the words, scream and shallow, but it's difficult for me to imagine "screams shallow." Is it an idiom? What does "it screams shallow." indicate?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
Other meanings of “shallow” are: superficial person, an ignorant, silly and also it can be referred to a person who judge people only by their looks or whealth.
So when we say “that screams shallow” (referred to a person) we mean “wow that person exudes shallowness...he/she super shallow...
scream is referred to the person, not the term shallow.
I hope I was able to help you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?