Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
19 ago 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Japanese wolf ❲ ❳ a vanished species.
Japanese wolf ❲ ❳ an extinct species.
is? are ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You would use "are" in both cases.
Japanese wolf (are) a vanished species.
Japanese wolf (are) an extinct species.
To determine whether to use "is" or "are", see if the noun is singular or plural. If the noun is singular, use "is". If the noun is plural, use "are".
The cat (IS) eating the food.
The cats (ARE) eating the food.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user