Question
Atualizado em
18 ago 2018
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Alemão
-
Francês (França)
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Is it possible to write a text of two-hundred words without the letter E?
Could you show me an example?
It'd be great to know more vocabulary!
Thank you very much, I'm excited to read it.
Remember, you mustn't use the letter E
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
No, I don't think you could write 200 words without using the letter e. The letter e is very common in English words.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Cagaifuig I stand corrected. It may be possible to write 200 words without the letter e.
However, Wright's novel contains a number of grammatical mistakes which he did on purpose to avoid the letter e.
Generally, his writing sounds unnatural, and there are many grammatical mistakes. The most obvious grammatical mistake is "a child don't know anything" (a child doesn't know anything).
The book's opening two paragraphs are:
If Youth, throughout all history, had had a champion to stand up for it; to show a doubting world that a child can think; and, possibly, do it practically; you wouldn't constantly run across folks today who claim that "a child don't know anything." A child's brain starts functioning at birth; and has, amongst its many infant convolutions, thousands of dormant atoms, into which God has put a mystic possibility for noticing an adult's act, and figuring out its purport.
Up to about its primary school days a child thinks, naturally, only of play. But many a form of play contains disciplinary factors. "You can't do this," or "that puts you out," shows a child that it must think, practically, or fail. Now, if, throughout childhood, a brain has no opposition, it is plain that it will attain a position of "status quo," as with our ordinary animals. Man knows not why a cow, dog or lion was not born with a brain on a par with ours; why such animals cannot add, subtract, or obtain from books and schooling, that paramount position which Man holds today.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Caga_i_fuig If you want to learn vocabulary, this is the place to learn it.
How to TRANSITION to ADVANCED English level - vocabulary lesson
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CP9VipkA6ns
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@OldGeezer Thank you very much but I have my own resources.
Could you take a look at this website?
There are more than 54 languages
https://de.hattrick.org/ Kannst du das verstehen?
https://en.hattrick.org/ British English Do you understand this?
https://en-us.hattrick.org/ American English
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Caga_i_fuig Hattrick and football are not my cup of tea. But if it helps you learn English, that great!
Also, I've looked at the Cambridge Dictionary. It's very good, but I prefer the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@OldGeezer But Cambridge has more languages than Oxford,
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate Only Spanish!
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/ Spanish,Arabic,Catalan :-D....
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Caga_i_fuig But I don't need more languages. I only need one language. English is the only language I speak, so what good would Arabic or Catalan do me?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
You told me, you want some materials for the foreigners and sometimes "WE" need the translation, in our mother tongue, and for this reason, I suggested you this dictionary.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Caga_i_fuig Google translate is pretty good. The translations aren't always perfect, but they seem to be close enough to make my point. And it's not often I need a translation. I can usually explain in English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
I don't like it I prefer other Dictionaries,I found a lot of mistakes
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Caga_i_fuig You have to use a dictionary that you like and that works for you. If you like the Cambridge Dictionary, that's great - it's a good dictionary!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@OldGeezer Thank you, you helped me with my translations I'm telling you this because I have the habit of going word by word.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Caga_i_fuig Try to think in phrases and sentences. For example, the word "in" can mean a lot of different things and it can be used in a lot of different ways. But "in the door" can only mean one thing. And "he walked in the door" can only mean one thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@OldGeezer I think,that I could find the book for free. I let the link below.
http://spinelessbooks.com/gadsby/01.html
http://spinelessbooks.com/gadsby/01.html