Question
Atualizado em
18 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What is "unfortunatly" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
for something to happen "unfortunately" means it was a bad or regrettable thing. For example, if someone asks you if something happened, and you wish it didn't occur, you can respond "unfortunately."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@dagnachew for something to happen "unfortunately" means it was a bad or regrettable thing. For example, if someone asks you if something happened, and you wish it didn't occur, you can respond "unfortunately."
Ok,but You know? you teach wrong thing to me. "Regrettable "-> "Regretable" I didn't find that word at translate
- Inglês (EUA)
@JANGSALLY regrettable is the correct spelling, i just checked the webster dictionary. it means something that gives rise to regret; or something unwelcome.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano