Question
Atualizado em
30 abr 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre crying over e crying ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
'It is no use crying over split milk.'
In this sentence, is it possible 'crying over' change to just 'crying'? (이 문장에서 over를 없애도 의미가 통하나요?)
I don't know that preposition's nuance. (여기서 전치사 over가 주는 느낌을 잘 모르겠습니다.)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hi:) You cannot take out "over" in this case, because if you just say "crying spilt milk," it sounds like milk is coming out of your eyes instead of tears haha. To get the meaning of "over," think of someone who just spilled milk on the floor and is crying above it. For more examples of "to cry over" (an idiomatic expression), see here: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cry+over
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
over를 적지 않으면 그런 뜻이 되는군요!!! 영어에서 전치사가 주는 의미는 대단한 것 같아요.. 그래서 어렵다고 느껴집니다 😭
영어로 답변을 적고 싶지만 제 실력이 안되서 감사하단 인사만이라도 영어로 적습니다 :)
Thank you very much!!
영어로 답변을 적고 싶지만 제 실력이 안되서 감사하단 인사만이라도 영어로 적습니다 :)
Thank you very much!!