Question
Atualizado em
17 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Does the sentence "Under Trump, that’s all up for grabs." mean "it's easy for undocumented immigrants to get security under Trump administration"?
Immigration hard-liners, like Attorney General Jeff Sessions, have cheered the change. The new policy, they say, restores the enforcement of U.S. immigration law “as written.” But critics argue that this doesn’t track. Congress has not given DHS more money or enforcement officers, so there can’t simply be more enforcement. The difference is who is being enforced against. Despite the President’s frequent talk of “rapists and murderers,” the most influential shift in 2017 was that ICE agents arrested 146% more noncriminals, compared with the year before. In 2016, 14% of the people whom ICE arrested had no criminal record. In 2017, close to 26% were. “There’s the sense that they’re just going after low-hanging fruit,” says Pratheepan Gulasekaram, a constitutional and immigration law professor at Santa Clara University.
The effect is an implied war on all undocumented immigrants. It’s a move that unravels decades of state, federal and local policies designed to establish a level of relative security among immigrant communities, experts say. That security, in turn, encourages broad social benefits—like people reporting crimes to police, rather than avoiding all officers, or enrolling children in government health programs. Under Trump, that’s all up for grabs.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means the opposite. The security that they have now will be slowly taken away under Trump.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Great thanks Atsui, I realized my English is very poor.
- Inglês (EUA)
@daydreamerht This is a high level English article, so you're doing great!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
'Up for grabs' can mean 'anybody can have it'. In this case, though, it means 'it can go either way' (どう転ぶか分かりません).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh! Another opinion. I am now studying English and think Time magazine is quite difficult to read. Thank you very much.
- Inglês (EUA)
@daydreamerht
I think @BJCUAI is correct. It means that the securities that undocumented immigrants have are at risk of being taken away.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
You are a very honest person. I don't know how to give my great thanks to both of you for the answer.