Question
Atualizado em
17 ago 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre intent e focused ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I have found a sentence: Robb stayed intent and Jon focused. What is the difference between these words? It can even be a slight difference but I would like to know.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Robb stayed intent” is not a proper sentence. When you use the word “intent” you have to say what the person is intent about, because “intent” is a verb. For example:
“Robb was intent on doing his homework.” “I am intent on becoming a doctor.” “Anna is intent on learning Spanish.”
Focused can be used as both an adjective and a verb, so you can use it to describe people.
For example:
“I am focused.” “Robb is focused.” “I am focusing.” “He is focusing.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
They're synonyms. "Intent on something" basically means the same as "Focused on something". "Intent" emphasizes the state of mind, while "focused" emphasizes effort/concentration. The difference in connotation is very slight, however.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@TheLast
Focused means to give your attention to something, to not be distracted by anything else.
Intent means you want to do something, or you have the desire to to something.
“I focus on my homework.”
“I am intent on graduating college.”
Was this answer helpful?