Question
Atualizado em
15 ago 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa premises ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
the building and land that a company uses
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It can mean two things: 1, things assumed to be true in an argument; 2, property like a building or house.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Usually it means “property” or “land.”
If there is a sign that says “keep off premises” it means “do not be on the property.” These are usually posted by businesses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe