Question
Atualizado em
14 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
to make a compromise with xx
to come to terms with xx
what's the difference?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In most cases, they mean the same.
Sometimes, "come to terms with" means that you accept something as it is. There is no compromise. The other party (xx) does not change or can't change.
"Tom came to terms with his disease." (he accepted the fact that he has a disease)
"Tom came to terms with his father's death." (he accepted the fact that his father is dead)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@tjstkdn1 Yes, this sentence is wrong because a compromise is when both sides change to reach an agreement. A disease can't change its demands, it can't compromise. Only Tom can change, so we say that he comes to terms with his disease.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?