Question
Atualizado em
12 ago 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Do you know when, in which context, the word fruit is plural?
According to my teachers it is always singular but i have seen it as plural; fruits.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
'Fruit' can be used as a countable noun (so it's able to be plural;fruits) and uncountable (so it's able to be not plural). In short, it can be both.
The word fruit can be plural when talking about many different fruit. For example "There are lots of fruits on the table"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@heyitsmaritoni so with this sentence it is understable that you are talking about apples, bananas, strawberries and some other right?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's plural when you use it as a countable noun. For example:
I have a fruit. I have one fruit.
I have a bit of fruit. I have a little fruit.
I have some fruit.
I have a lot of fruit.
I have much fruit.
I have two fruits.
I have three fruits.
I have a few fruits.
I have many fruits.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)