Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre going e go ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"going" means you are planning to go somewhere for example I am going to the supermarket
"go" is to start, to move somewhere and begin a task
For example:
"I go to the supermarket"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
Go is used in the infinitive form "to go"
Ex: I need to go to the store
Necesito ir a la tienda
Going is a present progressive
Ex: I am going to the store
Voy a la tienda/Estoy yendo a la tienda
Sorry Spanish is not my native language
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
There are lots of meanings...I go to school = something that is ongoing — i go to school every day.
I’m going to school = one point in time — I’m going to school right after I finish breakfast.
I’m going to be a doctor. = I will be
I’m going to school to study medicine. = ongoing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
go is the command while going is the present tense
Was this answer helpful?