Question
Atualizado em
10 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Sueco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I hear the term "passive aggressive" often and I've never got it even when I read the subtitles. 😓😓 what does it mean and when do you use it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
its difficult to explain, it basically means being mean to someone but acting unaware of it. An example of being passive aggressive would be if you broke something on purpose but then said it was an accident. Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Passive aggressive behaviour takes many forms but can generally be described as a non-verbal aggression. It is where you are angry with someone but do not tell them. 😊
This article might help you get a better understanding:
http://www.coachingpositiveperformance.com/8-ex...
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Eeugene_e: You're welcome and yes, you would say that a person is being passive aggressive. ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
I believe you could say there are many degrees of "passive aggressiveness", so it might be difficult to explain, and it can be very subtle.
It's a behavior when someone is being hostile without trying to show it.
For example, someone says a compliment without really meaning it: Imagine Bob have really big feet, and dislike this fact about himself. Alice knows that, so she compliments Bob, even though she's trying to hurt his feelings. She says: "Nice shoes" smiling. Alice just wanted to make Bob feel bad, since his shoes are old and not really nice, he is now thinking about his big feet. Alice was being passive agressive. This was just a silly example to give the idea.
Here's another one: The husband forgets his wife's birthday and don't give her a present. The wife gets sad and mad, but acts like she doesn't mind. She tries to hurt his husbands feelings and stop being lovely to him, and stop cooking for him. The husband notices that she is upset about something and asks if she is alright. She then replies "It's nothing, I'm okay", even though she's not okay. The wife was being passive aggressive.
It's not always about hurting other person's feelings, but I hope the silly examples helps you understand!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano