Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com how can I use " be able" ? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Example: “will you be able to come to my party”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I will be able to help you with your work if its Ok with you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno Quase Fluente
Will you be able to make it? (to an event)
They will be able to guide you.
You must be able to follow instructions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"If I was smarter, I would be able solve this homework problem."
"I should be able to fix your car in the afternoon. The replacement part is coming in the mail in the morning."
"I might be able to meet you tomorrow night at the cafe. It depends on whether I finish my work early or not."
"I will be able to go to work tomorrow. I am feeling much better now."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
so " Be able" to use in future? It also uses with " Will be able " as a form. Is it right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@thaobtt12 "Be able" means you "can" do something. You have the skills/time/strength/resources/etc. to do something.
If what you want to do is in the future and you have the skills/time/strength/resources/etc. to do it, then you can say "I will be able to do it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@dustymoon Thank you. Could you explain " be able" and " was/were able". I think that " be able" is used in future and " was/were able" is used in past. But I am not sure. I always see people to use " will/should be able" but I dont understand when should I use it?
- Inglês (EUA)
@thaobtt12 You can use "be able" for everything in the future. You would not be wrong. "be able" describes what "is" possible and everything that "is" possible is in the present and future.
"was/were able" is used for things that "were" possible in the past. For example, "We were able to buy the tickets before they ran out." You can't buy the tickets now since there are no more. But, you were able to buy them in the past.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
I got it. I am so glad when you are here to help me out.Thanks.