Question
Atualizado em
10 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre What do you mean e How do you mean ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
“How do you mean?” Is not correct English
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hello there,
Between the differences of What do you mean and How do you mean.
At the get-go, I've never come across 'How do you mean' ever in any conversations thus far. It kinda sounds weird to me too.
However, with the help of Google I managed to get the grasp of it but I still feel that it will be quite rare for you to stumble upon it to be honest.
Okay, so basically
What do you mean? (Refers to What are you trying to say? As in your intentions, thoughts and perhaps your own indication towards something.)
How do you mean? (Refers to the method or type which people are supposed to understand where you are coming from.)
So...
Let's say we are talking about a specific game and I am explaining something which you do not get, What do you mean (indicates that you are unclear of what I was trying to say.)
How do you mean in this contexts refers to in what matter or form do you mean in your exact words. The four words by itself is lacking a connector and thus something more preferable would be like this. So do you mean it like this? Or was this what you meant?
Hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)