Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
10 set 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre current e present ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Really, there is no difference and they mean at this time. But they are used in different ways
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Current and present mean the same but used in different situations for example
You can say " my current situation is good " but you can also say " my situation right now is good "
Or
" she was present at the party " so present can also mean " exist ".
Current for " situations " is more common and natural
AND current is more formal. but we don't use present very often :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user