Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2016
- Nepalês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre hot e spicy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Persa
hot when relating to weather and taste is heiß but spicy is würzig
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês
- Inglês (EUA)
hot indicates a peppery taste while spicy just means the food has spices
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Nepalês
@huelleh:
Why do Americans say 'Its so spicy.' even if we give them soup with salt and chilly only? Its so confusing.
- Inglês (EUA)
because the American taste bud can't handle heat. what is not spicy to you is spicy for many Americans.
sometimes we use 'hot' and 'spicy' to describe people.
hot usually implies someone is very good looking.
spicy suggests that someone is vibrant, vivacious, feisty, and not bland.
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês
Deleted user
Hot means weather, spicy means food's taste.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
hot has a few different meanings:
1. the weather is hot.
2.the temperature of something (ex.food) is hot.
3. some people say hot as in spicy. many times we have to ask the person to clarify if they mean the temperature of the food or if it is spicy. because hot can mean spicy too.
Was this answer helpful?