Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre keep e stay ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
'The noise from outside kept me awake all night.'
In this sentence, Can change 'kept→stay'?
I'd like to know nuance of the two words.
(책에서 위 문장을 봤는데 keep을 stay로 바꿔쓸 수 있는지, 어감 차이가 있는지 궁금합니다)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You cannot change keep to stay, because "keep sby up" is an idiom in English, which means 못 자게하다. E.g. "The sound of the rain/the people fighting next door/etc kept me up all last night". "Stay" means 머물다. "I stayed at the hotel for three days." "I stayed in Japan for a week." "May I stay at your place?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
stay가 (안자고있는 상태를 계속) 유지하는 뉘앙스가 있는 줄 알았는데 잘못 생각했나보네요. 답변 감사합니다 :D
- Inglês (EUA)
You can say "I stayed up the whole night" though!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano