Question
Atualizado em
6 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
https://youtu.be/cKmOlgrHwF0
what EXACTLY does "loopy" mean in thie video at 3:21?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context, it means they are extremely tired because they stayed up for so long/did a really tiresome task. They are so tired that they can barely keep their eyes open, they could pass out at any moment, etc. It’s used pretty casually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@tjstkdn1 when I look at the word by itself, i think of the concept I just explained to you.
The only other way I could think of this word would be when something goes in a loop (like over and over again). But this usage isn’t common at all, so uncommon that some people deem it as wrong. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Loopy is usually always used to describe a person.
She’s feeling loopy after staying up all night.
I felt loopy after I went to the haunted house.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Bonus: it could potentially mean the way someone feels when someone is on drugs, too. But the first thing that comes to mind is when someone is extremely tired
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@tjstkdn1 it could be written better, but you can see people use loopy that way too. I think it might depend on where you’re from! (Sorry for late response!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?