Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre quietly e silently ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
silent = no noise
quiet = low degree of noise; almost no noise
"The burglar crept quietly through the house."
"The muted TV played shows silently."
Often, "silently" is used as hyperbole (exaggeration) to mean "very quietly."
"The burglar crept silently through the house."
Obviously, humans can't be 100% quiet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"Silently" is slightly more formal.
"Quietly" is used more often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ruthampton:
sorry,I want to ask you one more question!
My English textbook says"Her lecture was so impressive that the audience listened to her silently".
Is it correct?
Should I use "quietly" instead of "silently"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@mion429 I would use "silently", like your English textbook.
The lecture was very impressive. It was so impressive, it is appropriate to use an exaggeration like "silently".
We use "silently" in this way so often, it would sound a little strange to use only "quietly."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês