Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "the loan was forgiven" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Laporta also told jurors about another $1.5 million loan on the books of Manafort’s company that caused Citizens Bank to balk at issuing a new loan on property Manafort owned in Manhattan. After the bank expressed reservations about the size of Manafort’s debt, Gates sent her documentation showing the $1.5 million loan had been forgiven. Asked by Asonye if she believed it was forgiven, she said: “Uh, no.”
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
They don’t need to pay the money back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the loan doesn't need to be paid back
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
loan was forgiven = 債権は放棄された
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@cmertb
Would you please translate "booked to a Cyprus company"?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Cindy Laporta, a Manafort accountant, recalled how she felt conflicted after Manafort’s right-hand man, Rick Gates, sent her phony, backdated loan documents that would lower his taxes and help him get a bank loan as his income plunged.
Laporta, who testified with a grant of immunity because she feared prosecution, recounted the creation of a $900,000 loan booked to a Cyprus company that had the effect of disguising income in that amount on Manafort’s 2014 tax return. Laporta said that Gates sent her a backdated document purporting to memorialize the loan and that Manafort saved $400,000 to $500,000 in taxes.
Another context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Laporta discussed one loan for $1.5 million and another for $900,000, which prosecutors say were income disguised as loans from offshore companies that Manafort controlled. Laporta was asked if she believed what Manafort and Gates said about the loans, and she said no. But she approved the tax returns anyway, she said.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
@monica8 文脈なしでは、「キプロスで記録された会社の帳簿で記録された貸付金」だと思ったでしょう。しかし、多分「キプロスで記録された会社からの貸付金として(Manafortの)帳簿で記録された」の方が正しいです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente