Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? the stationary steam engine was puffing in the factory and mine. I want to know the meaning plz
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
It means the steam engine was running hard in the factory and mine. In other words, the factory and mine were running as busy as it could be.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Vietnamita
Puffing - puff means you blow something really hard. Like a short and explosive breath or wind. In this case I think they meant the stationary steam was running very hard in the factory
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Japonês