Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2018
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? ||| can anyone tell me why is number 3,5, and 6 wrong? thank you, I will appreciate your answer or opinion |||
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU)
Grammatically, it's right. but in this case, you know, the fact that "sarah cannot wait, jane doesnt mind studying or i imagine being rich" are all fact in the present. if you use "to wait", it means a action in the future: sarah cannot wait NOW or in the future. But Sarah is an impatient person, so everytime she cannot wait. that's why we use waiting. same to the 2 other cases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
@j333 so if " He always offers to help people" that means that he only offers to help in the future?
- Inglês (RU)
@vernicee2005 however, we dont say offer + V-ing
Was this answer helpful?