Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2016
- Malásio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa poor either ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malásio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
@ToriTore: But I didn't think we were poor either because she always gave me a lot of pocket money for school.
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case, either is just the negative meaning of "too" or "also"
When you have a negative sentence like "I dont..." you can use "either" instead of "also" or "too"
In this case, she's just saying, "I didn't know we were poor as well" (I didn't know we were also poor)
Poor means "to be in poverty" or "not have a lot of money"
Was this answer helpful?