Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2016
- Nepalês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? the period between 2000-2009
What about 2010-2019 ?
Like 1990-1999 is called 'The Nineties'.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Either the:
"the two thousands"
"the twenty hundreds"
or, more informally "the noughties"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The two-thousands. I don't like the sound of the twenty-hundreds but I'm fine with the twenty-tens.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@raymond904 Jeremy Paxman reading "2005" as "twenty oh five" does make me cringe slightly...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês
@raymond904: @Gejemica:
wow "the two thousands"
and
"the twenty hundreds"
thats a mouthful 😐
Do you mean "naughties"?
🤔
- Inglês (RU)
naughty means badly behaved. nought means zero.
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It can be "noughties" or "naughties" to refer to the decade, just the same as you can say "nought" or "naught"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Nepalês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ChronicProcrastinato
The "two thousand (and) tens" or the "twenty tens"
We can't simply say "the tens" to avoid confusion with the 1910s
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Gejemica: Which is weird because in the 19-20th century when people said for instance the sixties, they meant 1860.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Binero Are you sure? Every time I've heard "the sixties" it's been exclusively for the 1960s
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Gejemica: Of course every time you heard it it has been to refer to the 1960s. Before the 1960s, it referred to the 1860s.
In the book "The Gangs of New York", which was published in 1923, there are mentions of the sixties, seventies, eighties and nineties, all referring to the 19th century. Similarity, '37 would refer to 1837 and not 1937. As the time shifts so does the meaning of the words. In a couple of decades, people will probably mean 2020 when they say the twenties.
Was this answer helpful?