Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2016
- Nepalês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "He's drunk." e "He's drank." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
You can't say "He's drank". It doesn't make sense.
He's drunk" (He is drunk) means he drank too much alcohol.
"He drank" is past tense for "He drinks".
His drink - "his" - belongs to him
Drink - noun - like brandy or wine or cola
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
He drank too much wine and now he's drunk.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
He's drunk because his drink was spiked.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
They mean the same thing.
He's drunk 2 glasses
He's drank 2 glasses
The first is standard English but a few dialects use the second.
"He's drunk." on its own means He is drunk.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês
@MarkD: @TaviaMaria:
Thanks you for the answers.
I thought 'drank' was present perfect of 'drink'.
like
He has done his homework.
He has drank the wine.
- Inglês (RU)
@ChronicProcrastinato: Some English speakers would say he has drank the wine but he has drunk the wine is what you should learn as it's considered the correct way by most English speakers.
I drink
I drank
I have drunk
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês
- Inglês (RU)
I guess you could say these:
He drank a lot last night.
He has drunk all the wine. (He's drunk)
But like MarkD says, it's not really correct to say "He's drank all the wine"
Was this answer helpful?