Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2014
- Tailandês
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Malaio
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I have heard of class system in the UK. Brits are classified by their accents. If I spoke with a posh accent, people would consider me a well-educated person, wouldnt they? And if I spoke with a cockney accent, What would people say? Excuse me if I say anything wrong. Im just curious :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Not entirely, posh can be seen very negatively too.
Cockney is very broad, like most accents.
However I think if you're lazy when you're talk you're more likely to be lazy in the mind.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It's a little old fashioned for people to just you by your accent but it still happens. No matter what accent, as long as you use words well and you're fairly articulate - people will consider you well educated. There's LOTS of accents in the UK :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Your accent can never define you. It's what you say that matters the most. Not how it sounds when you say it. 😃
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
There are so many different accents over here that I think people tend to unconsciously overlook them
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Brits aren't mostly classified by accent otherwise I'd be in trouble. Cockneys just slang really if your a young teenager it's considered cool. You also don't have to speak posh if you learn the meanings of three uncommon words but use them occasionally it makes you sound well educated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
There are lots of accents in England and they mainly tell you which city or town someone is from. Cockney originated from London. Any accent can sound posh!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I think that it completely depends on where you live. For example, a common rib I get is that I have a 'posh' accent (I don't, I just enunciate), and where I live people who have a posh accent are seen as snobby and up themselves. We know they're not, it's just that it's such a big stereotype. We do say they all go to Oxford though, so I suppose it's linked with education, but very loosely.
Other than that, we don't really care about accents where I live - if they're different, we mention that they are, but our opinion of someone doesn't change.
Was this answer helpful?