Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre voluntarily e for free ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Voluntarily means you sign yourself up for something, or you volunteer yourself to do it. Example: Since I like animals, I fed the dog voluntarily.
Free means without any cost, usually used in terms of money. It can also mean liberated.
Examples: The lunch at the office is free.
The man was set free from prison.
So, if someone voluntarily teaches you English, they will put themselves up to the task to teach you — it doesn’t necessarily mean it’ll be free.
If it’s free, that means you won’t be paying them any money.
Was this answer helpful?