Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"To whom do we most owe responsibility?"
What does this question mean? And how can it be answered?
這句話什麼意思,可以怎麼回答?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is asking who you owe responsibility to. The answer would have to be someone's name. I'm not sure what situation you would say that in though. The question needs more context to receive a good answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Suggested people are ourselves, our spouse, children, our community, or it could be anyone. But i still have no clue how to answer the question with a good explanation .
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "who do we owe the most?" But the structure of this sentence is a little confusing. You would probably answer with a person's name depending on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
他们在问谁是有责任的。你可以这样回答. " We owe the responsibility to ______(person)."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It sounds like it is asking who you are most responsible for taking care of.
If your responsibility is to your children, then you are responsible to take care of your children. In other words, it is your duty to take care of them.
If you have no children and no spouse, then your responsibility may be only to yourself. You have no one to take care of except for yourself.
If you have elderly parents, then your responsibility may be to them. You are responsible to take care of them.
If you are the butler of a rich person, then your responsibility is to him.
If you are the King of Norway, then your responsibility is to the Norwegian people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you guys! Your responses make me have a better understanding of what the question means and feel more confident to answer this question. I really appreciate you guys' help :)