Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa yourself? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you are talking about someone else.
So you'd say things like
"Look at what you've done to yourself."
You're talking about the other person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
1. It could mean that the person you are talking to has done something alone (without the help of someone else).
"If you want something done right, you have to do it yourself"
"Si quieres algo bien hecho, lo tienes que hacer tu mismo."
2. Or it could mean that the same person who did the action is the same person who recieved the action (They are both the subject and the object of the sentence.)
"You hit yourself."
"Has golpeado a ti mismo."
Was this answer helpful?