Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre where have you been? e where have you been to? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
where have you been? - means where were you?
where have you been to? - means which places have you seen or travelled
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Examples;
"Where have you been?"
"I was at the store, buying food."
'Where have you been' usually means 'where have you been recently?' or 'where did you go just now?'.
"Where have you been to?"
"I've been to Paris, London, China..."
'Where have you been to?' is more of a travel question, like 'What places have you been to?'.
Was this answer helpful?