Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre be entitled to e be eligible to/for ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Entitled is believing yourself or deserving the privilege of what you are doing
Eligible is can you do the task
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
You can say , "are u entitled to your own opinion"?
Are you eligible to read the paragraph in the textbook?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Hirotoki oh but I wanted to know about the meaning difference when they are used in the similar meaning....
for instance, people in Korea are eligible to vote/drink etc , when they reach 18.
people in Korea are entitled to vote/drink etc when they reach 18.
what is the difference between these 2 sentences?
- Coreano
@Hirotoki when it comes to 'be entitled to', ive only seen ppl say 'be entitled to one's own opinions'. But dictionary says that it can mean similar to be eligible to :S
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
It means that in Korea if your eligible to drink at the age of 18 that means that they can do it because they are already at the age to do so but entitled means that they haven't reached the age yet to drink or etc
Was this answer helpful?