Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I am practicing 'even if' pattern with the following example sentences.
· Even if I wash my car, it still won’t look new.
· Even if I tell my parents the truth, they will be angry at me.
· Even if I had free time tomorrow, I wouldn’t want to go to the beach because it’s too cold outside!
I can't understand the 3rd one.
I think it should be "Even if I 'have' free time tomorrow, I 'will not' want to go to ~"
Can somebody explain why I should use 'past tense' in that sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Often in English we use "could" and "would" in present and future tense. Example: "Would you go to the store for me tomorrow?"
I can think of two reasons why we use "could" and "would" like this.
(Your question is 2.)
1. To make a request.
Along with "will you?" and "can you?", "would you?" and "could you?" are used to ask someone to do something. The meaning is the same.
2. To imply a reason/condition.
"Would" and "could" imply there is a reason why someone will or can do something. We use it all the time like this. Sometimes we don't even know the "reason" or "condition."
Imagine using "if" or "because" when using "would" and "could". Example:
"I would like to go to the beach tomorrow." (Because it is going to be nice weather.)
"I could help you move into a new house next week." (Because I have a truck.)
"I would buy a new phone." (If I had the money.)
"I could be a famous singer." (If I had the motivation.)
The sentences in the ( ) are examples of reasons. Unless a person explicitly says the reason why they're doing something, we can only guess. Sometimes, the reason is obvious, however.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
In the third sentence "had" is used in the Present unreal conditional tense. It's used when describing imaginary situations.
Example: "If I had a million dollars in three years, I would travel the world." Vs. "If I have a million dollars in three years, I will travel the world.
Both are correct. But had is used when the situation you are describing hasn't happened. I don't yet have a million dollars, I am imagining what I'd do with it so I'd use "had" instead of "have"
The person in sentence 3 is imagining what he would or wouldn't do with his free time. He doesn't have free time yet so using "had" is more fitting.
The sentence you used is still correct but it's good to know why "had" is being used instead of have.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
No you don't, it's in the future. Both sentences are talking about future events. Remember it is correct to say "if I have..." It's just better to use the word "had" when talking about things that haven't happened yet. Think of it as advanced grammar to take your English to the next level. It works with everything.
Example
"If I had next weekend off, I would go to the beach."
Vs. "If I have next weekend off, I will go to the beach."
Both are correct and both are talking about something in the future that hasn't happened. It's better English to use "had" even if "have" is correct. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jazzy33 Sorry, but I edited my question. however, you answered it for me. Thank you for your explanation :)
I understand better!
- Inglês (EUA)