Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What does "question can be blank" mean?
Could you please tell me in another word?
Especially, I don't know "can be" means in this sentence.
I understand that CAN means to be able to do something.
I took a mistake.
Not "can be", it's "can't be"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
I think it means that the question could be left unanswered.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It means you can leave the question unanswered if you want to.
Another way you can use “can be” in this way is “that can be arranged” meaning someone can be arranged if you want to.
Was this answer helpful?