Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
3 set 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i like to eat e i like eating ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
I like eating is true. like is gerund. the following verb should have ing at the end.
you can also say I'd like to eat
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ozgokhan0: i learned "like to eat" is also right. then whats the difference "like to"and "would like to"? thanks
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tonganês
"Like to" means that you have already tried the activity and you enjoy it, therefore you'll enjoy the next time you do it.
"Would like to" means the opposite, so you haven't tried the activity at all but you would try out the activity.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user