Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Sueco
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ought to, have to, must .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
We ought to go (means we probably should go or else something bad may happen- it is optional that you do it)
We have to go
We must go (both mean we NEED to go because something demands that we do so- we are forced or obliged) (these two are interchangeable)
I must do it or I will be told off!
I must finish my homework by Monday!
I need to do it or I will be told off!
I need to do my homework by Monday!
If I want good grades/results, I ought to do my homework
I ought to go, I need to get some sleep, I get up early tomorrow
I ought to buy her a present since I know that she has brought me one
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Ok so “ought to” has a similar meaning to “should (do)”, meaning it’s something that would happen in ideal circumstances, but it’s not urgent and it doesn’t really matter if the task isn’t completed.
- Jessica ought to get a boyfriend
- I ought to repaint this room, because the old colour is ugly
- Jared was being very rude, I ought to give him a piece of my mind. (“I ought to give <someone> a piece of my mind” is fairly common)
“Have to” means that the task you’re talking about is important and needs to happen.
- I have to pick the kids up from school
- Susan has to take her dog to the vet for a checkup
- I have to get a new dress for the dinner party
“must” has almost the same meaning as “have to”, but it’s often applied to more abstract activities than concrete ideas. *
- I must try
- I must see to that
- I must look nice for my wife’s work presentation
- Jack, you mustn’t ever misbehave like that again
* “must” is used more often on the self rather than directing it towards others, because it can sometimes sound pretentious. “I must remember to do this” is a reminder to yourself, but “you must remember to do this” can sound slightly aggressive.
I hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)