Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Power to the people. Stick it to the man. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Well, that’s a saying that we don’t really use anymore. I’m 26 and have never heard that saying used in Arkansas or Oklahoma. My guess is stick it to the man means that you dont let anyone push you down or give you a hard time instead, you stick it to them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's basically a phrase promoting anti-government, anti-authority, etc.
It's rather old (from around the 1970s). I suppose it's associated with hippies and feminists.
Most people don't use it now.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ash227 thank you! I couldn’t for the life of me remember where it came from!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Christina_Nicholson haha, it's definitely before our generation.
I only remembered because I think I heard on a "That 70s Show" rerun not that long ago.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?