Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com mean (as adjective) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
She is a mean machine!
(Song start me up by Rolling Stones)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"She felt mean not giving the man money."
"The man was mean and was not very giving."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"He's mean."
This is saying that the person you are talking about is rude, and not nice.
"What do you mean?"
This is used when you don't understand what someone is saying. It is the same as, "I don't understand."
Was this answer helpful?