Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa be aware of ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Sort of a hard word to translate.
To be aware of something, is to have knowledge of something, or to know something.
For example, "Be aware of your surroundings". That means, be alert, and know what is around you. If you are in a dangerous area, someone might say be aware of your surroundings. They are saying to be alert, and know what is around you at all times.
Here's another way to use "aware".
You could say "are you aware of the fact that you were 20 minutes late yesterday?" which also means "Did you know that you were 20 minutes late yesterday?"
To which someone could reply "I'm aware." which means "I know."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Deleted user