Question
Atualizado em
2 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa on offense, but 〜 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The person who said this meant to say "no offense, but~". It means "I will say a thing that will offend you, but I don't want to offend you."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Someone says "No offensse, but~" before they say something that can be seen as offensive or hurtful to let you know that their actual meaning isn't to be hurtful or offensive.
"No offense, but do you always wear a hat because you think you have an oddly shaped head?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)