Question
Atualizado em
22 jul 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com stem(as a verb) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“This idea stems from Plato’s theory of soul.”
“This tradition stems from the country’s love for music.”
“These problems stem from the bureaucracy of this company.”
Basically, when used as a verb, stem means “to originate from or to be caused by” (Definition from Google).
Was this answer helpful?