Question
Atualizado em
1 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We’d like to begin with a preliminary planning call. ?
I'm trying to understand the meaning of preliminary.
what's the difference between preliminary and basically or initially?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If you do an experiment with 1000 people, after you finish your experiment you have the full results. After 100 people you have initial or preliminary results. But what's the difference?
Preliminary has a meaning that it is early results, only partial results, and that more will come. Initial can be used interchangeably. But preliminary is usually when a formal kind of experiment, methodology, initiative, campaign, etc, is being conducted.
Was this answer helpful?