Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2018
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does it mean when you say someone's smooth?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Cazaque
- Russo
Someone who has a very rare ability to say all the right things at the right time. Even when a situation is not in their favor, by the end of the night their uncanny ability with words has turned a unfavorable situation into an advantage. They are charming and possess all the people skills then some, they can talk their way out of or in into anything they want. Even more deadly if the person is hot. Basically they can sell a ketchup Popsicle to a woman wearing white gloves.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
When used as slang, "smooth" means a person is cool or good (socially). A "smooth-talker" is somebody who is glib and can talk people into seeing things their way or manipulate people with ease. When used as slang sarcastically, it can be used to point out a lack of grace or to underline someone's clumsiness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“He is smooth.” while it could be referring to smooth skin it is highly unlikely. It’s more likely to mean that he is charming or good at flirting, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente