Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2014
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? What does "passenger compartment"mean?I look up dictionary but still can't translate in Chinese.Can anybody tell me about that?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I looked it up in a dictionary but still can't translate it into Chinese"
(If you want to know what a passenger compartment is, it is the part of a plane where passengers sit. Not the part for luggage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I am reading a Supreme Court case about that.But in the case it refers to a car stuff,not about a plane.So how should I get the image of passenger compartment in a car?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ah. Sorry - same idea. The passenger compartment is a technical term for the part of the car where people sit (not the engine, and not the trunk).
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Oh,it helps me a lot .Thank you.So it means all the space inside the car ,including where the driver and other passengers are sitting?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
In other words, it's like a drawer in front of the passenger seat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thanks.But what you said makes me kind of confused because it is different from the prior answers.
- Inglês (EUA)
I feel my answer in easier for a non native English speaker to understand.
You could think of the passenger compartment as a "pocket " in across the passenger seat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)