Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Tell me guys What's the difference between "must", "have to", "need to" and "gotta".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think they’re pretty much the same. Some of them are more casual than others.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Must and have to are exactly the same.
The verbs need, have to, and must are all synonyms of one another and are used to mean that something is necessary or required. Need, when followed by "to" and a verb, is the narrowest of the three verbs. It is most often used to say that an action should be done: I need to wash my dirty clothes.
Gotta is the same but informal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco