Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Bookcase e Bookshelf ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
@AnaGabriela666: a bookcase is basically a case for books or a box where you would put books. Usually you would have these boxes/cases on the floor. While a bookshelf is a shelf where you put books in. It basically looks like an open closet with planks in them where you store books and accessories for decoration.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think they get used to mean the same thing, but I usually say bookcase to mean the entire thing, and bookshelf to mean books on 1 specific shelf.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Madrianelle hi! would you mind if answer my question?
we use in the bookshelf or on the bookshelf?
Thank you 😊
Was this answer helpful?