Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre worth e worthy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
be worth to something?
be worth to doing?
be worthy of dong?
I'm confused about the matching relationship. Thank you all :-)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Worth is either a noun or a preposition
noun :
Prove your worth = prove your value
preposition :
This watch costs £100 but it is worth a lot more.
It is not worth doing
(for a verb it's always"to be worth [verb]-ing)
Worthy is an adjective and is synonymous with "deserving"
You are not worthy of this honour = You do not deserve this honour
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Gejemica: excuse me, what's the difference between "to be worth [verb]-ing " and " be worth doing"?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@lilynyuri: Nothing, one's just the form and the other is how it appears with the verb "to do"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)